EVOTAG PRIVACY POLICY

Revised Date: July 9th, 2021  

This privacy policy defines how EVOTAG (with legal name “IR SQUAD ApS”) uses and protects any personal information that you give when you visit our Websites or use the EVOTAG Smartphone Gaming app.

1. COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA

1.1 IR SQUAD/EVOTAG collects and processes personal data about you in a number of situations. The collection and processing are necessary for us to fulfill our agreements with you and to comply with the legal obligations IR SQUAD/EVOTAG are subject to.

1.2 IR SQUAD/EVOTAG collects personal data directly from you which includes: 

- Identity and contact information such as name, email address, phone number, address. 

- Financial data, such as credit or payment information, bank account details.

2. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1 When you place an order with us, IR SQUAD/EVOTAG uses your personal data to handle your order and payment, including communicating with you about your order.

2.2 When you create an account IR SQUAD/EVOTAG use your email address to verify your identity and link it with any purchased or assigned subscriptions. EVOTAG users can find other users in the app if they know your email or your chosen player name.

2.3 IR SQUAD/EVOTAG can with your freely given consent to use your personal data send you our newsletter. You can at any time unsubscribe from the newsletter service which you have subscribed to either via the link at the bottom of the newsletter or by writing to us at support@irsquad.com

3. SHARING INFORMATION

3.1 IR SQUAD/EVOTAG may share your personal data if necessary to comply with the Purpose of sending EVOtaggers and accessories to you, and there is a legitimate basis for doing so. That means that some of your personal data for use in your delivery is shared with our shipping company.

3.2 When you create an account IR SQUAD/EVOTAG shares your email with MongoDB Inc. as IR SQUAD/EVOTAG uses the Realm platform for storing username and password data.

3.3 If you have given your consent freely and subscribed to our newsletter, IR SQUAD/EVOTAG may share your name and email with Klaviyo, HubSpot and Mailchimp as IR SQUAD/EVOTAG use these services for marketing automation.

3.4 You may of course unsubscribe from the newsletter service to which you have subscribed at any given time.

3.5 In addition, IR SQUAD/EVOTAG may share your personal data if IR SQUAD/EVOTAG are obliged to transfer/share your personal data to/with public and legal authorities in legal disputes or prosecutions.

4. TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES

4.1 If you have given your consent to subscribe to our newsletter freely, then your name and email address may be transferred to the United States of America (USA) as IR SQUAD/EVOTAG uses e-mail services based there.

5. SECURITY AND PROTECTION

5.1 IR SQUAD/EVOTAG have established and will maintain adequate organizational and technical measures in order for your personal data not to be accidentally or illegally deleted, deteriorated or lost, disclosed to unauthorized third parties or in any other way misused or used contrary to the data protection legislation.

5.2 In the event of a security breach where IR SQUAD/EVOTAG estimate that there is a high risk that your personal data may be misused, IR SQUAD/EVOTAG will, without undue delay, notify you of such a security breach. IR SQUAD/EVOTAG will also inform you about what IR SQUAD/EVOTAG have done to minimize the risk of misuse of your data.

5.3 IR SQUAD/EVOTAG have internal rules and instructions to ensure that only those of our employees, who have a strictly legitimate purpose, have access to your personal data.

6. ERASURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1 IR SQUAD/EVOTAG will erase your personal data when IR SQUAD/EVOTAG no longer needs it for the required Purpose or to comply with specific legislative requirements.

6.2 Most of your personal data will be deleted no later than 5 years after the end of the fiscal financial year in which your last transaction was made, unless IR SQUAD/EVOTAG are obliged to a longer retention period to comply with legal requirements.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You may at any time be informed which personal data IR SQUAD/EVOTAG process about you. If you request access to your personal data, please contact us by email at support@irsquad.com.

7.2 You may at any time request to have your personal data amended. You are also entitled to object against or to limit the processing of your personal data, if it is processed contrary to the rules.

7.3 You may at any time submit a request for transfer of your personal data to a third party or receive a copy of your personal data. If you request to transfer or receive a copy of your personal data, please contact us by email at support@irsquad.com.

7.4 You may revoke your consent to our newsletter at any time and discontinue receiving it.

7.5 If you want to file a complaint about our processing of your personal data, please do so by contacting:

Datatilsynet - The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Tel.: +45 33 19 32 00
dt@datatilsynet.dk